Mandelic Acid

Mandelic acid is an aromatic alpha hydroxy acid with the molecular formula C6H5CH(OH)CO2H. It is a white crystalline solid that is soluble in water and polar organic solvents. It is a useful precursor to various drugs. The molecule is chiral. The racemicmixture is known as paramandelic acid.

What You Need to Know About a Mandelic Acid Peel

For those who are trying to fade the effects of dark spots on face, uneven skin tone, repair sun damage, and trying to treat the inflammation that occurs with acne; chemical peels that use alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), such as a mandelic acid peel, can be quite effective. Mandelic acid, like glycolic and lactic acids, is an AHA that gently adheres to the skin in order to peel away dead and dying skin cells so that new cell growth is revealed and so that new skin cells grow faster.

After several treatments, a mandelic acid peel can fade dark spots and reduce the inflammation caused by acne. If you have been considering this type of AHA peel, you should understand how this ingredient may affect your skin, depending on its type and tone. For best results, mandelic acid peels should only be performed by a skin care professional or a dermatologist.

A mandelic acid peel contains the AHA mandelic acid, which is derived and extracted from bitter almonds. However, it differs from glycolic and lactic acids in that its molecules are larger and do not penetrate the skin as deeply. As a result, there is less overall irritation when compared with other AHAs, which is beneficial for those who have sensitive skin that is prone to inflammation. In addition, mandelic acid has an antibacterial effect on the skin, which makes it a viable choice for those with acne-prone skin who want to have a chemical peel but are worried about clogged pores and irritation as a result. A mandelic acid peel is also a possible choice for those who have never had a chemical peel before and want results that are gentle on the skin.

Showing all 5 results